Post-War County Scorers 1946-2018

This is the list of appointed county scorers. On a number of occasions a temporary scorer has stepped in either through illness, holidays or otherwise, they have not been included into this list.


Derbyshire

1946-1950 C Blake

1951-1970 TG Ryde

1971-1980 C Beardmore

1981-1983 F Rasmussen

1984-1999 SW Tacey

2000-2018 JM Brown


Durham

1992-2016 B Hunt

2017-2018 WR Dobson


Essex

1946-1947 G Rolfe

1948        G Marshall

1948-1949 AJ Mayhew

1950-1952 C Livsey

1953-1954 WH Hansford

1955        F Cousens & J Dunkley

1956-1969 CV Jenkinson

1970-1978 JW Bartlam

1978-1999 CF Driver

1999-2004 DJ Norris

2005-2018 AE Choat


Glamorgan

1946-1947 A Allen

1948 JE Pleass, KH Lewis, WD Shea

1949-1950 H Wreford

1951-1961 E Truran

1962-1974 HJ Jeffreys

1975-1981 F Culverwell

1982-1983 AK Hignell

1984-2002 BT Denning

2003 GN Lewis

2004 B Jones

2005-2018 AK Hignell


Gloucestershire

1946-1949 RS Bloodworth

1950-1951 LM Cranfield

1952 GRK Betham

1953-1954 AE Crew

1955 HR Headford

1955-1960 FE Aubrey

1961-1971 FW Duddridge

1971-1987 AG Avery

1988-1995 BH Jenkins

1996-2010 KT Gerrish

2011-2018 AJ Bull


Hampshire

1946-1954 LA Sprankling

1955-1973 N Drake

1974 P White

1975-2006 VH Isaacs

2006-2013 AE Weld

2014-2018 KR Baker


Kent

1946-1955 E Hoskins

1956-1958 W Hansford

1959-1987 C Lewis

1988-2011 JC Foley

2011 BL Rodwell

2012-2018 L Hart


Lancashire

1946-1947 E Moore

1948-1979 GM Taylor

1980-1982 W Lodge

1983-1985 A Lowe

1986-1997 W Davies

1998-2014 A West

2015-2016 DM White

2017-2018 C Rimmer


Leicestershire

1946-1949 S Coe

1950 S Berridge, K Smith

1951-1952 W Goodenough

1953 L Spence

1954 WH Price

1955-1965 FN Bloxom

1966-1969 WH Ashdown

1970 LR Berridge

1971-1984 LW Barratt

1985-1994 GR Blackburn

1995-2011 GA York

2012-2018 PJ Rogers


Middlesex

1946-1952 HR (Joe) Murrell

1952-1960 EH Hendren

1960 AJB Fowler

1960-1968 AJ Alldis

1969-1972 JM Sims

1973-1993 HPH Sharp

1994-2004 MJ Smith

2005-2018 DK Shelley


Northamptonshire

1946-1950 L Bullimer

1951-1952 L Sherwin

1953-1960 R Muscott

1961-1962 R Smith

1963-1981 J Mercer

1982-1989 BH Clarke

1990-2018 AC Kingston


Nottinghamshire

1946 TW Oates & HW Dalling

1947-1973 AB Wheat

1973-1982 WR Thornley

1983-1987 L Tomlinson & L Beaumont

1988-1993 L Beaumont

1994-2007 G Stringfellow

2007-2011 LB Hewes

2012-2018 R Marshall


Somerset

1946-1952 R Trump

1953-1968 T Tout

1969-1975 HG Hillier

1976-1980 E Brice

1981-1983 D Beckett

1984-1998 DA Oldam

1999-2016 GA Stickley

2017-2018 Mrs LM Rhodes & GA Stickley


Surrey

1946-1958 H Strudwick

1959 W Smith

1959-1970 A Sandham

1971-1983 J Hill

1984-1988 T Bilson

1989 GGA Saulez

1990-1994 MRLW Ayers

1995-2017 KR Booth

2018 P Makepeace


Sussex

1946-1952 W Locke

1953-1973 G Washer

1974-1975 WS Denman

1976 S Hicks

1977-1982 GGA Saulez

1983-2001 LV Chandler

2002-2004 JF Hartridge

2005 JF Hartridge, MJ Charman

2006-2018 MJ Charman


Warwickshire

1946-1962 GC Austin

1963-1967 JW Wilkinson

1968-1973 P Pike

1974-1981 CWC Grove

1982-1988 SP Austin

1989-1998 AE Davis

1999-2012 DE Wainwright

2013-2018 MD Smith


Worcestershire

1946-1947 12th Man

1948-1955 D Rabjohns

1956 S Baker, A Cartwright

1957-1964 W Faithfull

1965-1978 A Ross-Slater

1979-1997 JW Sewter

1998-2000 SS Hale

2001-2002 W Clarke

2003-2011 ND Smith

2012-2016 Mrs D Pugh

2017-2018 Mrs S Drinkwater & P Mellish


Yorkshire

1946-1952 HL Walker

1953-1960 C Turner

1961 M Cowan, H Walker

1962-1992 EI Lester

1993-2018 JT Potter